One of our most loved product is Kalonji oil.
Kalonji oil, also known as black seed oil is made from the seeds of a small plant grown in Middle East and Eastern Europe.
Letâs get to know some of the applications of Kalonji oil in various industries.
Use in Pharmaceutical industry.
â Kalonji oil has many antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds that help in reducing the risk of cancer and prevent diabetes.
â Kalonji oil is used in many capsules because of the exceptional medicinal properties and high nutritional value.
Use in Cosmetic industry.
â The demand of kalonji oil is increasing in personal care and cosmetic products as it tend to protect the skin from harmful radicals.
â It is used in products like face washes and cleansers to help with dry skin and acne.
Use in Aromatherapy
â kalonji oil is used with other essential oils in aromatherapy massage treatments because of the wonderful therapeutic benefits.
â It offers an energising boost and eases muscle and joint aches. It is also helpful in healing wounds and burns.
Use in Haircare industry.
â Kalonji oil, because of the antibacterial and antifungal properties help with dandruff problems and keeps the scalp moisturized.
â kalonji oil is used in many haircare products. When mixed with coconut oil, it promotes hair growth and regrowth in thinning areas of the scalp.
Use in food industry
â High Quality kalonji oil is also used for cooking and flavouring foods as it contains low calories.
â Being a natural product, it is also used in baking in order to formulate functional foods.