Jojoba oil is made from the nut of jojoba plant. It has delicate and nutty aroma. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids and has high nutrient profile.
Jojoba is a shrub that is grows in dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US. Jojoba is applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. It is also used topically to encourage the re-growth of hair in people who are balding.In manufacturing, Jojoba is used as an ingredient in shampoo; lipstick; makeup; cleansing products; and in face, hand, and body lotions.